errors posting on forums
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    witchly's Avatar
    witchly is offline Senior Member Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    422

    Default errors posting on forums

    Frequently I recieve this error when trying to submit to the forum:

    Invalid Session. Please resubmit the form.

    Then I hit the submit button once again and it goes thru fine.
    Robyn
    Secular homeschooler of 1 son (14)
    http://feeds.feedburner.com/RobynsOnlineWorld.1.gif

  2. #2
    DawnT4L is offline T4L Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Hi Robyn,

    It could be just a random error message that pops up but we'll report the issue to our forum programmer. Thanks for letting us know!

    DawnT4L

  3. #3
    DawnT4L is offline T4L Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Robyn,

    Sometimes clearning your internet cache can help with those error messages. Your cache or browsing history is your computer’s way of tracking the history of sites you have visited online and acts as a memory. Sometimes the computer’s memory gets too full and could cause issues.

    If using Internet Explorer: If using Firefox Mozilla:

    Click on the Tools tab Click on Tools Tab
    Click on Internet Options Click on Privacy Tab
    Click on “Clear History” Click on Cache Tab and “Clear Cache Now”

    Note: Internet Explorer users can also use a shortcut to clear the cache on a given page they're on by holding down the Control key and F5 key together.

  4. #4
    witchly's Avatar
    witchly is offline Senior Member Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    422

    Default

    I don't think that's it in this instance since I use a program to clean out cache, history, cookies, and more regularly. I just did a full clean up last night even and my first reply post here this morning I had the same errror message again.

    Quote Originally Posted by DawnT4L
    Robyn,

    Sometimes clearning your internet cache can help with those error messages. Your cache or browsing history is your computer’s way of tracking the history of sites you have visited online and acts as a memory. Sometimes the computer’s memory gets too full and could cause issues.
    Robyn
    Secular homeschooler of 1 son (14)
    http://feeds.feedburner.com/RobynsOnlineWorld.1.gif

  5. #5
    Haroldlp is offline Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Syracuse, IN
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Most often that happens after a period of inactivity on the forum by the user. The forum uses cookies with a Session ID and those expire after about 10 minutes, then if the user tries to post they will get that error. By submitting again it assigns a new SID and time and the post goes through.

  6. #6
    witchly's Avatar
    witchly is offline Senior Member Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    422

    Default

    I'll try to keep track of the time with it. You are saying 10 minutes since the time I begin a reply and the time I actually submit it correct?

    Sometimes I get sidetracked, but not all the time so I think that isn't the problem either.

    This is fairly new, the error messages. I never had it in the past.

    Using Firefox 3.0.4 on Windows XP SP3

    Quote Originally Posted by Haroldlp
    Most often that happens after a period of inactivity on the forum by the user. The forum uses cookies with a Session ID and those expire after about 10 minutes, then if the user tries to post they will get that error. By submitting again it assigns a new SID and time and the post goes through.
    Robyn
    Secular homeschooler of 1 son (14)
    http://feeds.feedburner.com/RobynsOnlineWorld.1.gif

  7. #7
    Haroldlp is offline Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Syracuse, IN
    Posts
    34

    Default

    We just completed an upgrade to the forum software over the weekend and the new release makes greater use of the SID than the old one did.

    I just increased the time out setting to a higher level so that should cure it, if not let me know.

  8. #8
    witchly's Avatar
    witchly is offline Senior Member Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    422

    Default

    Thanks - will do

    Quote Originally Posted by Haroldlp
    We just completed an upgrade to the forum software over the weekend and the new release makes greater use of the SID than the old one did.

    I just increased the time out setting to a higher level so that should cure it, if not let me know.
    Robyn
    Secular homeschooler of 1 son (14)
    http://feeds.feedburner.com/RobynsOnlineWorld.1.gif

  9. #9
    Haroldlp is offline Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Syracuse, IN
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Also just found another bug in the Quick Reply that would give that error as well and applied a fix to it.

  10. #10
    witchly's Avatar
    witchly is offline Senior Member Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    422

    Default

    Hey, you are on a roll today!

    Quote Originally Posted by Haroldlp
    Also just found another bug in the Quick Reply that would give that error as well and applied a fix to it.
    Robyn
    Secular homeschooler of 1 son (14)
    http://feeds.feedburner.com/RobynsOnlineWorld.1.gif

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •